Education Watch

India's schools, enrolment patterns, dropout rates, and infrastructure gaps across states. UDISE+ and data.gov.in data made legible.

2021-22 (UDISE+)

Total Schools

14.9 L

36 states/UTs

Total Enrolment

13.8 Cr

boys (all management)

Avg Dropout Rate

1.5%

primary level, national

High Dropout States

1

> 10% primary dropout

Primary Dropout Rate by State

Low dropout
High dropout

Schools by Level (National)

Top 15 States — Primary Dropout: Boys vs Girls

Gender Dropout Gap — National (Primary / Upper Primary / Secondary)

Enrolment by Management Type (National)

Girl Toilet Coverage by State (%)

Top 10 States by Total Schools

All States(click to expand)
#StatePrimary Dropout %Secondary Dropout %Total Schools
1Manipur13.3%1.3%4,617
2Meghalaya9.8%21.7%14,600
3Arunachal Pradesh9.3%11.7%3,603
4West Bengal8.6%18.0%94,744
5Ladakh6.5%4.9%978
6Mizoram6.4%11.9%3,911
7Assam6.0%20.3%60,859
8Nagaland5.0%17.5%2,718
9Jammu and Kashmir4.0%6.0%28,805
10Puducherry3.7%6.3%736
11Rajasthan3.6%7.7%1,06,373
12Madhya Pradesh3.1%10.1%1,25,582
13Uttar Pradesh2.7%9.7%2,58,054
14Jharkhand1.8%9.3%44,855
15Sikkim1.8%11.9%1,259
16Punjab1.3%17.2%27,701
17Tripura1.1%8.3%4,929
18Chhattisgarh0.8%9.7%56,512
19Uttarakhand0.8%5.0%22,815
20Lakshadweep0.5%—38
21Andaman and Nicobar Islands0.4%5.0%416
22Andhra Pradesh—16.3%61,948
23Bihar—20.5%93,165
24Chandigarh——233
25Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu—9.5%460
26Delhi—4.8%5,619
27Goa—9.0%1,510
28Gujarat—17.9%53,851
29Haryana—5.9%23,726
30Himachal Pradesh—1.5%18,028
31Karnataka—14.7%76,450
32Kerala—5.5%16,240
33Maharashtra—10.7%1,09,605
34Odisha—27.3%62,291
35Tamil Nadu—4.5%58,801
36Telangana—13.7%43,083